Privacy Policy

Lex Mores Tech Private Limited, an entity incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 (the “Company”) owns and operates the interactive website www.contractbazar.com and its mobile-friendly website interface (hereinafter referred to as the “Platform”). We want you to know that your privacy is important to us and to protect the Personal Data of any person who registers on or accesses the Platform for informational purposes, we hereby provide this notice explaining our privacy practices for the collection, storage, usage and protection of your Personal Data.

The procedure for handling and securing the Personal Data shall be governed by this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) which is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act 2000, Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 and the applicable legislation relating to the privacy or data protection in other jurisdictions (individually and collectively referred to as the “Regulations”).

For this Policy, the use of terms like “we”, “us” and “ours” refers to the Company and the terms “you” and “your” refers to any natural or legal person who browses through the Platform or avails the Services.

By accessing the Platform, you acknowledge that you have read and understood the terms provided under this Policy and agree to be bound by them. However, if you disagree, kindly exit the Platform immediately as your continued access shall be construed as an acceptance of this Policy.

1. DEFINITIONS

1.1. For the purpose of this Policy, the below-mentioned terms shall have the same meaning assigned to them

1.1.1. APPLICABLE LAW shall mean and refer to all the prevailing laws, statutes, common law, regulations, ordinances, codes, rules, guidelines, orders, permits, tariffs and approvals relating to this Policy.

1.1.2. BUSINESS INFORMATION means the trade and business-specific information of an entity, provided by you, in the capacity of an authorized representative, to avail the Services on behalf of such entity. Business Information includes, without limitation, the name and type of entity, registered and corporate address, contact details, PAN card, details of authorized signatory or representatives and all such information necessary for providing the required legal services, as the case may be, to the Users.

1.1.3. COOKIES refers to the information tracked automatically and stored by the web browser or on the hard drive of your device and helps in remembering the information provided by you.

1.1.4. DATA shall refer to the Business Information, Non-Personal Data and Personal Data individually and in combination.

1.1.5. NON – PERSONAL DATA means and refers to any other information that may be collected by us when you access or use the Platform and includes information about your device, Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser type and version, geographical location, URLs of referring/exit pages, pages visited, device ID, amongst others.

1.1.6. PERSONAL DATA shall mean and refer to the information that identifies a specific User directly or indirectly, in particular by references, such as name, contact details, identification number, location data, or factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that User. Any reference to Personal Data shall include the Sensitive Personal Data

1.1.7. SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA shall have the same meaning as provided under Section 3 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011.

1.1.8. SERVICES means and refers to the services that are being provided to the Users through the Platform.

1.1.9. USER means and refers to every individual or legal entity who registers itself on the Platform to avail the Services.

1.1.10. VISITOR means and refers to every individual or legal entity that accesses the Platform to gain information about the Services rendered by the Company, without registration.

2. INTERPRETATION

2.1. Unless otherwise defined, the context used in this Policy denotes

2.1.1. Whenever the context so requires, “you” and “user” shall mean any natural or legal person who browses through the Platform and the terms “we”, “us” and “our” shall refer to the Company.

2.1.2. Heading or bold typeface are used only for the purpose of convenience and shall be ignored for the purpose of interpretation.

2.1.3. Words using the singular or plural number also include the plural and singular, respectively.

2.1.4. The terms hereof, hereby, hereto, and derivative or similar words refer to this entire Policy or specified clauses of the Policy, as the case may be.

2.1.5. Reference to the word “include” shall be construed as without limitation.

2.1.6. Reference to any legislation or applicable law or to any provision thereof shall refer to any such applicable law as amended, suspended, or re-enacted from time to time.

3. DATA COLLECTION AND USAGE

This Policy applies to any person who visits the Platform as a Visitor or a User. You hereby agree not to provide the Personal Data of any other person as it amounts to a criminal offence punishable under the prevailing laws. This Policy governs the access, collection, usage, handling, storage and disclosure of the Data in accordance with the terms as given below

3.1. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT?

3.1.1. PERSONAL DATA

a) For a User intending to avail the Services, we may ask you to provide us with your Personal Data that includes, inter alia, your name, postal address, email address, contact number and other Sensitive Personal Data, including, debit/credit card information, CVV number, expiry date; or other payment instrument detail for transacting on the Platform.

b) It is pertinent to note that as a Visitor, you can browse some sections of our Platform and collect information about us and our Services, however, certain activities require registration, and in such instances, your Personal Data shall be collected and stored by us, for purposes including:

i creation of your profile on the Platform;

ii for providing you with the Services;

iii for resolving your queries by providing customer care services;

iv for processing transactions;

v for following up with the Visitors and Users;

vi to send out periodic emails and newsletters; and

vii for any other purposes as deemed appropriate by the Company.

c) It is optional for you to engage in the Services rendered by the Company on the Platform. If you choose not to provide us with your Personal Data, we might be unable to provide our Services and your access to the Platform shall be restricted.

d) We may collect additional information about you when you provide us with your feedback, comments, respond to a survey, or communicate with us.

3.1.2. BUSINESS INFORMATION

Our Users may be several legal entities and organizations, to whom we provide the legal services related to their statutory and regulatory compliances, legal drafting, solution, consultation, mediation, negotiation, amongst others. We, thereby, collect the business information of these entities/organizations for providing the Services as per their requirements. We only collect the business information if it is provided on a voluntary basis by the authorized representative of such entity.

3.1.3. NON-PERSONAL DATA

Non-Personal Data is used to analyze trends, track User movements across the Platform, administer the Platform, collect demographic information, amongst others, to develop an understanding of your needs and preferences so that we can customize our Platform, features, and Services accordingly. Except where it is expressly mentioned in this Policy, the Non-Personal Data is not mixed or commingled with your Personal Data. Users are advised to note that this is statistical data about their browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. We use such information for improving the Services we offer through the Platform.

3.1.4. COOKIES

a) Cookies are generated and stored on your device when you browse the Platform in order to remember information about you. This is done to recognize your device and set your preferences as per your usage of the Platform. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive, which helps us to improve our Platform and deliver a better and more personalized experience to the Users. Some cookies that we use are essential for the operation of the Platform. Your continued usage and access of the Platform denotes your consent to our usage of cookies.

b) Cookies are used to enable functions of the service, provide analytics, storage of your preferences, deliver advertisement, etc. Cookies can generally be categorized as (i) First-Party, (ii) Third-Party, (iii) Session and Persistent Cookies.

i First-party Cookies are placed on your device by us.

ii Third-party cookies are operated by third parties that can recognize your device both when it visits the Platform and when it visits other websites or mobile apps. We do not control the third-party cookies and encourage you to check the websites of any third-party cookie providers for more information about how they use Cookie information.

iii Session Cookies enable you to stay logged in on the Platform and Persistent Cookies recognize you every time you return. Session Cookies are deleted at the end of a session when you exit the browsers, while the Persistent Cookies stay for a longer period and are stored and remain valid till their date of expiry unless deleted by you earlier.

3.2. HOW WE USE YOUR DATA?

3.2.1. We assure you that the information collected and stored by us shall be used only for providing you with the Services and we shall not use and process the Data for any unlawful, illegal or illicit purposes.

3.2.2. The purpose of the collection of your Data has been delineated below:

a) To connect with you for newsletters, legal articles and updates, marketing and promotional materials and other information that we believe may be beneficial to you. You may opt-out of receiving such communication.

b) To connect with you if you have availed our subscription services.

c) To connect with you regarding the Services in order to serve you better and to keep you updated regarding the same;

d) To provide Services to you available on the Platform and to notify you about changes in our Services or terms and conditions for such Services;

e) To allow you to participate in interactive features of the Platform when you choose to do so;

f) To provide customer support (for the purposes of responding to and resolving your queries, complaints and grievances);

g) To gather valuable information and analysis analysing surveys taken, feedbacks, reviews, ratings provided or posted by you so that we can improve our Platform and the Services if required.

3.2.3. Further, we use your financial information for transacting with you to provide the Services. We, however, do not retain your financial data.

3.3. DISCLOSURE AND SHARING OF DATA

3.3.1. We may work with and outsource certain services to third-party vendors, consultants, agents, and service providers to provide the Services more efficiently. The outsourced services may include without limitation a) marketing b) billing c) backup and storage d) payment processing e) analysis f) customer database management g) customer services and technical support h) and such other services in order to maximize our business. Pursuant to the aforementioned outsourcing, we may disclose your information to such third-party service providers. We do not sell, share, rent or trade your Personal Data with third parties for their own promotional purposes.

3.3.2. We may disclose the aggregated statistics, demographic reports developed by us by analyzing your usage patterns and behaviour to third parties. Such statistics and reports contain anonymous information such as gender, preferences, pages frequently visited that do not constitute personally identifiable information. The information is used in a manner such that no single person can be identified using such compilations.

3.3.3. We and our third-party vendors, including Google, Twitter and Facebook use cookies to inform, optimize and serve advertisements to you based on your past usage of our Platform. You may choose to opt-out from receiving these advertisements by following the instructions provided on the respective website. We request you to go through Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of these websites before engaging with these third-party service providers.

3.3.4. We will disclose your Data in good faith if such action is necessary to comply with the legal obligation; or to protect and defend the rights and property and restrict legal liability of the Company; or to prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Platform or to protect the personal safety of other Users of the Platform

3.3.5. We may disclose your information where such disclosure is necessary or required (i) by law or regulation, in order to comply with legal process or government requests (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements), or (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights.

3.3.6. For any other purpose, we may disclose your Personal Data with your consent.

4. DISCLAIMER

4.1. We collect the Data only when an individual or the authorized representative of a business entity, as the case may be, voluntarily shares such Data on our Platform. We may further verify and collate the Data by using the information about such individual or business entity available in the public domain, as permitted by law, to prevent cases of identity theft, fraud, etc.

5. DATA RETENTION

5.1. We may retain and use your Personal Data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations or to resolve disputes. Consistent with these requirements, we will try to delete your Personal Data within the time limits imposed by applicable law if any upon request. When we have no justifiable business need to process your Personal Data, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your Personal Data has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your Personal Data and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

6. THIRD-PARTY LINKS AND CONTENTS THEREOF

6.1. The Platform may contain links to third-party websites and the same shall not constitute, in any manner whatsoever the Company’s endorsement, sponsorship, or a recommendation or such third-party websites or their products, services, content, and offerings. The Company is not responsible for examining or evaluating any third-party links and does not make any representation or warranty for their products, services, content, and offerings or their terms of use and privacy practices. In the event a User accesses such websites, he/she shall be under the obligation to apprise him/her of their terms and conditions and privacy practices before providing any personal data or sensitive information; and any transaction with such websites shall be at the User’s own risk and expense.

7. DATA SECURITY

7.1. We have implemented and employed the necessary internet security methods and technologies to secure the Data and to prevent its loss, misuse, alteration and destruction by a third-party.

7.2. The Platform is scanned on a regular basis for any vulnerability in order to make your use of the Platform as safe as possible. We assure the compliance and adoption of all such measures as required under the applicable laws from time to time.

7.3. The protection and confidentiality of your username and password is solely your responsibility and we recommend you to not disclose it to any third-party including anyone claiming to be the representative of the Company or its affiliates. We shall never contact you to inquire about your login credentials or bank account information; hence you are strongly advised not to entertain such faux calls or messages and report the same to the Company at the earliest to enable us to take the appropriate steps. Please note that in instances of acting otherwise, we shall not bear any responsibility or liability for any activity that takes place under your account.

7.4. The banks, issuing and acquiring, and payment facilitators and processors that facilitates and processes your payment adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council which ensure the secure handling of payment information; however, we have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of these payment facilitators and processors.

7.5. Notwithstanding anything provided under this Policy, the company shall be under no obligation for the permitted disclosure of Data as per the terms of this Policy.

7.6. Despite our best efforts, no website, database or system is completely secure. As a result, we do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit through the Platform and you do so at your own risk.

7.7. Your Personal Data is be kept confidential and we do not disclose the information to any third person. However, there may be instances wherein you have made an enquiry regarding the Company’s services; under which we will share your information with the appropriate person in order to resolve the query/issue, provided we have your consent/ deemed consent with us to do so.

7.8. You understand that there may be instances where we may be constrained to disclose your personal information due to statutory or regulatory orders.

8. LIABILITY AND WARRANTY

8.1. Although we have implemented and employed the necessary internet security methods and technology to secure the Data transmitted to us; however the security of the Data transmitted over the internet cannot be absolutely guaranteed; thereby we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us. You share your Personal Data with us entirely at your own risk. In light of the above, we declare that

8.1.1. We shall not be held liable for any loss or injury caused to you, as a result of voluntary disclosure of the Data by you to a third party.

8.1.2. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy, we disclaim all the warranty for any loss, damage or misuse of the Data.

8.1.3. We take no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices and security of Data collected by the third party website linked to our Platform as they are not within the ambit of our control.

9. ELIGIBILITY

9.1. The usage of our Platform is fit for individuals from all age groups. However, for availing the Service offered by the Company, you should be at least 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect the Personal Data from minors, without the consent from their parent or legal guardian. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Data without their consent, they are advised to contact us at support@contractbazar.com. If we become aware of the same, we shall take steps to delete such Data from our files.

9.2. If you use the services on behalf of an individual or an entity, you represent that you are authorised by such individual or entity to (i) accept this privacy policy on their behalf, and (ii) consent on their behalf to our collection, use and disclosure of the Data as described in this privacy policy.

10. CONDITIONS OF USE AND AMENDMENTS

10.1. This Policy should be read at all times along with the terms and conditions of use published by the Company on the Platform.

10.2. The Policy may be amended in response to changing legal, technical and business developments or at the sole discretion of the Company. Unless otherwise specified, such revisions shall take effect from the day and date they are posted on the Platform. You are advised to consult this Policy regularly for any changes, and your continued access and use of the Platform shall be deemed as an acceptance to the changes in the Policy.

11. GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

In the event of any queries or grievances regarding our Services, or if you wish to report a security breach or otherwise require any assistance, you may contact our Grievance Redressal Officer at:

E-mail Address:info@contractbazar.com

© 2020 copyright all right reserved
© 2018 copyright all right reserved